2001 PRIX D'EXCELLENCE WINNERS

1. Best Private Sector Partnership


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
Simon Fraser University


Gold
Université Laval
Danielle Gagne, Michel Heroux, Jean-Eudes Landry

2. Best Alumni Event


Bronze
Dalhousie University
Wanda Kontak, Jennifer Sylvester


Silver
University of Victoria


Gold
York University
Karli Farrow, Mary Pawlus, Gillian McCullough

3. Best Alumni or Volunteer Recognition


Bronze
Queen's University
Elizabeth Gorman


Silver
Grant MacEwan College
Joyce Berreth


Gold
University of Alberta
John Perrino, Sheila Stasky

4. Best International Initiative


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
Not Awarded


Gold
Not Awarded

5. Best Special Event


Bronze
Laurentian University
Lona Joly, Shirley O'Neil, Wayne Hugli, Gisele Pageau


Silver
University of Alberta


Gold
University of Alberta
Sheamus Murphy, Judy Goldsand, Garth Williams

6. Best Fundraising Case Statement


Bronze
Lakehead University
Kim Tobin


Silver
The University of Western Ontario
Honey & Associates, SWS Photography


Gold
Sheridan College
Patrick Kilburn, Mark Malloy

7. Best Institutional Annual Report


Bronze
Capilano College
Trula Fountaine, Magda Nowak-Batten


Silver
Lakehead University
Denise Bruley, Kerrie-Lee Clarke, Laurie Hill, Dr. Fred Gilbert


Gold
University of Victoria

8. Best Institutional Homepage on the World Wide Web


Bronze
Université du Québec à Hull
Richard Berube, Claude Boudreau, Real Croteau, Daniel Marengere,
Mark Pelletier, Francois Petitgrew, Jacques Simard, Eric Tremblay


Silver
University of Toronto


Gold
University of Guelph

9. Best Department or Program Site on the World Wide Web


Bronze
University of Toronto
Althea Blackburn-Evans, Susan Murley


Silver
Université du Québec à Hull
Marc Pelletier


Gold
McMaster University

10. Best E-Innovation


A. Best E-Innovation in Public Affairs, Marketing and Communications


Bronze
Trent University


Silver
Carleton University
Darin Cosgrove


Gold
University of Waterloo
Julie Hummel, Tina Roberts, Julie Primeau, Barb Trotter

B. Best E-Innovation in Development


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
Not Awarded


Gold
Not Awarded


C. Best E-Innovation in Alumni


Bronze
Collège universitaire de Saint-Boniface
David Dandeneau, Leo Dufault


Silver
Carleton University
Lisa Ayre


Gold
University of Victoria

11. Best Audio, Video or Multi-Media Presentation


Bronze
University of Windsor
Peter Freele, Nicolas Shields


Silver
The University of Western Ontario
CIVA Communications, Honey & Associates


Gold
University of Toronto
Sue Bloch-Nevitte

12. Best Print Ad or Ad Campaign


Bronze
Université du Québec à Montréal


Silver
University of Windsor
Janice Drakich, Paul Hargreaves


Gold
The University College of the Cariboo
Gail Thompson, John Enman

13. Best Student Recruitment Event


Bronze
University of Waterloo
Tina Roberts, Paulette O'Grady, Julie Hummel, Barb Trotter, Julie Primeau


Silver
British Columbia Institute of Technology
David Bernard, Stephen Barrington, Lynne Cruz, Tammy Gagne, Kim Chen


Gold
Grant MacEwan College
Marketing & Communications Dept.,The Edmonton Journal, Power 92 Radio,
PC Corp., Playdium Edmonton

14. Best Student Recruitment Viewbook


Bronze
Nipissing University
Andrea Robinison


Silver
Laurentian University
Max Gray, Rachelle Bergeron, Jacqueline Gauthier


Gold
Collège universitaire de Saint-Boniface
Rene Dupuis, David Dandeneau, Suzanne Mireault

15. Best Brochure


Bronze
University of Waterloo
Patricia Bow, Betty Breen


Silver
Wilfrid Laurier University
Timm Vera, Arthur Stephen


Gold
McGill University
Vivian Lewin

16. Best Poster


Bronze
York University
James Nixon, Karli Farrow


Silver
Université de Montréal


Gold
Laurentian University
Max Gray, Rachelle Bergeron, Jacqueline Gauthier

17. Best Writing


A. English Writing


Bronze
University of Toronto


Silver
University of Calgary
Ian Doig


Gold
University of Toronto

B. French Writing


Bronze
Université du Québec en Abitibi-Temiscamingue


Silver
McGill University
Daniel McCabe, Traduction de Carl Lavoie


Gold
Université Laval
Jean Hamann

18. Best Newsletter


Bronze
University of Toronto


Silver
University of Alberta
Richard Siemens, Penny Waite


Gold
University of Toronto
Althea Blackburn-Evans, Susan Murley

19. Best Newspaper


Bronze
University of Guelph
Peter Enneson, Darlene Frampton


Silver
University of Alberta
Lucianna Ciccocoppo


Gold
Simon Fraser University
Diane Luckow, Howard Fluxgold, Kathryn Aberle, Gloria Asmundson, Susan Jamieson-McLarnon,
Marianne Meadahl, Julie Ovenell-Carter, Carol Thorbes, June Venables

20. Best Magazine


Bronze
Dalhousie University
Lynne Sheridan, Susan Brown, Jane Lombard


Silver
University of Toronto


Gold
McGill University
Diana Grier Ayton, Andrew Mullins, Steven McClenaghan

21. Best Photograph


Bronze
University of Toronto


Silver
The University of Western Ontario
SWS Photography


Gold
University of Windsor
Kevin Kavanaugh, Marilyn Hood, Ida Hary

22. Best News Release


A. English Writing


Bronze
University of Toronto
Steven de Sousa


Silver
University of Victoria


Gold
University of Alberta

B. French Writing


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
Not Awarded


Gold
Not Awarded

23. Best New Idea: Creativity on a Shoestring


Bronze
University of Northern British Columbia


Silver
The University of Western Ontario
Sara Steers


Gold
University of Guelph
University of Guelph Communications & Public Affairs

24. Best Program: Development


Bronze
Upper Canada College


Silver
Université de Montréal


Gold
University of Manitoba
Debbie Anderson-Wheeler, Carol-AnneYakichuk, Mickey Wener

25. Best Program: Alumni Relations


Bronze
University of New Brunswick
Ruth Henry Dickinson


Silver
Upper Canada College


Gold
University of Calgary
Pommashea Noel-Bentley, Jacline Nyman, Karen Drummond, Mary Ann Przeczek

26. Best Program: Student Recruitment


Bronze
The University College of the Cariboo
Patricia Hort, Lisa Smillie, Barbara Elliott


Silver
The University of Western Ontario


Gold
University of Ottawa
Christine MacGregor, Simon Vinet, Patrick Courcelles,
Suzanne Tremblay-Sauve, Andrea Nadeau, Henri Wong

27. Best Program: Public Affairs, Marketing and Communications


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
University of Toronto
Karen Christensen, Ken McGuffin, John Mason


Gold
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Peter Morris, Ivan Muzychka

28. Best Program – Independent School or Small Shop


Bronze
Upper Canada College
Richard Wernham, Julia West, Douglas Blakey, Bradley Adams,
Michaele Robertson, Stephen Johnson, John Lynch, Innes van Nostrand


Silver
Mount Allison University
Sue Seaborn, Dawn Morrison, Alumni Call Centre Staff, External Relations Staff


Gold
The Bishop Strachan School
Julia Rhodes, Cara Lampkin

29. Best Program Prospect Research


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver
University of Guelph
Mary Ann Burrows, Wendy Langlois


Gold
University of Manitoba
Marg Amyot