2000 PRIX D'EXCELLENCE WINNERS

1. Best Private Sector Partnership/Meilleure entente de partenarait avec le secteur privé
Sponsor/Commandité par: Manulife Financial


Bronze

Not Awarded


Silver/Argent

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
AMOCCO Control Engineering Centre
Linna Morgan, Peter Leliveld, Ron Talbot, Barbara Samuels, Guy Mallabone


Gold/Or
Faculty of Architecture, University of Manitoba
Partners Program
Faye Hellner

2. Best Alumni Event/Meilleur événement à l’intention des diplômés
Sponsor/Commandité par: Meloche Monnex


Bronze
McMaster University
Alumni Gallery Induction Ceremony
Lisa De Angelis, Scott Koblyk, Alumni Gallery Committee, McMaster Alumni Association, Office of Alumni Advancement


Silver/Argent
Wilfrid Laurier University
WLU Grad Blow Out
Julie Millard, WLU Student Alumni Association


Gold/Or
University of Alberta
Alberta Alumni Connections Road Trip '99
Gina Wheatcroft, Sheila Stosky

3. Best Alumni or Volunteer Recognition/Meilleur programme de reconnaissance des diplômés ou des bénévoles
Sponsor/Commandité par: Bank of Montreal


Bronze
Laurentian University
Pat Poland Volunteer of the Year Award
Estelle Dion, Andre Beaudry, Linda Boileau, Mary-Catherine Taylor


Silver/Argent
University of Alberta
Alumni Wall of Recognition
John Perrino, Susan Peirce, Rick Pilger, Jodeen Litwin, Dan Carle, Sheila Stosky, John Perrino


Gold/Or
Faculty of Management, University of Calgary
Alumni Calendar
Jacline Nyman, David Saunders, Janet Willson

4. Best Annual Report to Donors/Meilleur rapport annuel destiné aux donateurs
Sponsor/Commandité par: Ketchum Canada Inc.


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver/Argent

University of Ottawa/ Université d’Ottawa
Rapport aux donateurs et donatrices 1998-1999/ Report to Donors 1998-1999
Jean-Guy Maltais, Linda Scales, Ryan/Smith Design Associates & Anne-Marie Turpin


Gold/Or
Dalhousie University
Capital Ideas Campaign
Susan Brown, Ann Vessey

5. Best Special Event/Meilleur événement spécial
Sponsor/Commandité par: Tempo Framing Systems


Bronze
Wilfrid Laurier University
WLU Grad Blow Out
Julie Millard, WLU Student Alumni Association


Silver/Argent

Concordia University
Ignatius & Georgina's Comedy Wedding
Cynthia Hedrich, Heather Markgraf-Lowe, Katherine Hedrich, Gabrielle Korn


Gold/Or
McGill University
Parent Orientation 1999/2000
Wendy Corn, Daniel Chonchol

6. Best Fundraising Case Statement/Meilleur énoncé de mission relatif à une collecte de fonds
Sponsor/Commandité par: RBR Development Associates


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver/Argent
Not Awarded


Gold/Or
McMaster University
Help Us Change Tomorrow Today
Tracey Bailey

7. Best Institutional Annual Report/Meilleur rapport annuel d’un établissement
Sponsor/Commandité par: Canada Life


Bronze
Lakehead University
Lakehead University Annual Report 1998/1999
Frances Harding, Denise Bruley, Kerrie-Lee Clarke, Laurie Hill, Jennifer Willianen


Silver/Argent
University of Toronto
Q & A University of Toronto National Report '99
Karina Dahlin, Q & A, U of T, National Report Team


Gold/Or
University of British Columbia
UBC 98/99 Annual Report
Barbara Drysdale, Paula Martin

8. Best Institutional Homepage on the World Wide Web/Meilleure page d’accueil institutionelle sur le web
Sponsor/Commandité par: wheresfrankie.com


Bronze
University of Toronto
www.utoronto.ca
Bruce Rolston


Silver/Argent

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
SAIT Online
Blain Fairbairn, Dean McKenzie, Creative Intelligence Agency


Gold/Or
Trent University
www.trentu.ca
Maureen Wideman

9. Best Department or Program Site on the World Wide Web/Meilleur site web de service ou de programme
Sponsor/Commandité par: The Personal Insurance Company of Canada


Bronze
University of Waterloo
Find Out More
Julie Hummel


Silver/Argent

Concordia University
Oscar Person Concert Hall Website
Evelyne Abitbole, Andre Elvish, Neil Schwartzman, John Jordan


Gold/Or

University of Western Ontario
MiY (Major in Yourself) Website
Mark Rayner, Terry Lavendar, Lori Gibbon, Chad Hayes

10. Most Creative use of Emerging Technologies/Utilisation la plus créative des technologies de pointe
Sponsor/Commandité par: zuniversity.com


Bronze
College Universitaire de Saint Boniface
Dissections
Rose Marie Beaulieu, Ronald Lamoureux, Sylvie Rondeau, Anne-Marie Bernier


Silver/Argent
Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto
MBA Student Resume Program
Kate Eccles, Karen Therialut, Christy Briggs-Peters


Gold/Or

University of Western Ontario
Purple Flash - Alumni E-News
Nancy-Jean Lahn, Kate Langstaff, Sara Steers

11. Best Audio, Video or Multi-Media Presentation/Meilleure présentation audio, vidéo ou multimédia
Sponsor/Commandité par: mypersonal.com


Bronze
University of Guelph
Thriving At Guelph
Susan Vercruysse


Silver/Argent
University of Windsor
University of Windsor Student Recruitment Video
Dr. John Corlett, Peter Freele & Nicholas Shields


Gold/Or
Brock University
Brock University Student Recruitment Video
Mike Farrell

12. Best Print Ad or Ad Campaign/Meilleure annonce ou campagne publicitaire écrite
Sponsor/Commandité par: BSR, A SunGard Company


Bronze
McGill University
"Gift of a Lifetime" Ad Series
Daniel Chonchol, Susan Reid, Cathy Robertson


Silver/Argent

University of Western Ontario
There Is Something Comforting About Tradition
David Estok


Gold/Or

Carleton University
Student Recruitment Advertising Campaign 1999
Tambrae Knapp, Susan Gottheil

13. Best Student Recruitment Event/Meilleur événement de recrutement d’étudiants
Sponsor/Commandité par: Noel-Levitz Canada


Bronze
University of Ottawa
Undergraduate Research Scholarship
Tony Durst


Silver/Argent
Grand Prairie Regional College
Success Expo '99
Francois Fournier, Tammy Day


Gold/Or

Grant MacEwan College
Your Future Starts Here
Melanie Busby, Leighann Wolkwoski, Chris Rechner, James Morrissey, Leah Lechelt

14. Best Student Recruitment Viewbook/Meilleure brochure de recrutement
Sponsor/Commandité par: Royal Bank Financial Group


Bronze

Wilfrid Laurier University
Laurier - Among Canada's Best
Jennifer Casey, Timm Vera, Melodee Martinuk, Barry Ries, Arthur Stephen


Silver/Argent

University of Guelph
Admissions 2000
Susan Vercruysse, Admission Services


Gold/Or
Université du Québec à Montréal
UQAM - Mes Lettres de recommandation
Josette Guimont, Andre Valiquette

15. Best Brochure/Meilleure brochure
Sponsor/Commandité par: MBNA Canada


Bronze
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Residence Advisors
Carol Dion


Silver/Argent

University of Calgary
Discover Your New World
Alex England


Gold/Or
Université du Québec à Montréal
Tout pour reussier - Your Connection to Success
Francoise Talbot

16. Best Poster/Meilleure affiche
Sponsor/Commandité par: Meloche Monnex


Bronze
University of Waterloo
Life at Waterloo…come see for yourself!
Tina Roberts, Marybeth Huen, Christine Goucher, Julie Primeau, Barb Trotter, Mark Staff


Silver/Argent

British Columbia Institute of Technology
Think Fast: Aviation
Isabel Kolic, Lane Trotter, Dave Mitchell, Carol Dion, Rod Rodenberg, Matt Heximer, Dawn Newton, John Lee


Gold/Or
Laurentian University
Laurentian University Malcolm X Poster
Jacqueline Gauthier, Max Gray, Rachelle Bergeron, Michelle Piquette, Luc Poulin, Charles Fink

17. Best Writing/Meilleur article
Sponsor/Commandité par: The North West Life Assurance Company of Canada
English Language:


Bronze
McGill University
Love Story
Diana Grier Ayton, Helena Katz


Silver
University of Toronto
The Thousand-Year Itch
Moira Farr, Trish Snyder, Karina Dahlin


Gold
McMaster University
Medicine Beyond Borders
David Leeder, Susan Welstead
Langue française:


Bronze
Université du Québec à Montréal
Le cinema d'auteur au Quebec: pour voir le mond autrement!
Linda Mongeau, Julie Calve


Argent
Université Laval
La Petite Vie
Diane Dontigny, Jean Hamann


Or
Université Laval
La nouvelle guerre froide
Diane Dontigny, Jean Hamann

18. Best Newsletter/Meilleur bulletin d’information
Sponsor/Commandité par: Manulife Financial


Bronze
University of Guelph
PigPens
Owens Roberts, Margaret Boyd, Marianne Clark


Silver/Argent

University of Toronto
Edge – Research & Discovery at University of Toronto
Paul Fraumeni, Althea Blackburn-Evans, Susan Murley


Gold/Or
Carleton University
Research Works at Carleton University
Heather Brown, Craig Babstock, Rick Karayanis, Tambrae Knapp

19. Best Newspaper/Meilleur journal
Sponsor/Commandité par: The Personal Insurance Company of Canada


Bronze
Université du Québec à Montréal
FORUM
Ronald Pregent, L'equipe de FORUM


Silver/Argent
University of Alberta
Folio
Lucianna Ciccocioppo, Geoff McMaster


Gold/Or
University of Guelph
@ Guelph
Barbara Chance, Darlene Frampton, Peter Enneson

20. Most Improved Newsletter or Newspaper/Bulletin d’information ou journal qui s’est le plus améloiré
Sponsor/Commandité par: Royal Bank Financial Group


Bronze
University of Manitoba
University of Manitoba Bulletin
Angela Heck, Manav Agarwal


Silver/Argent
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Part Times Newsletter
Carol Dion, Harold Simons, Hugh Jacobs


Gold/Or
Université de Sherbrooke
Le Trait d'union Express
Rachel Hebert, Andre Normandeau, Sylvie Careau

21. Best Magazine/Meilleur magazine ou meilleure revue
Sponsor/Commandité par: RuffaloCODY


Bronze
Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Convergences
Renée Nolet, Jean Turgeon, André Simard, Manon Poitras


Silver/Argent
University of Calgary
Arch
Charlene Rooke, Anders Knudsen


Gold/Or
University of Guelph
Guelph Alumnus
Mary Dickieson, Department of Communications and Public Affairs

22. Best Photograph/Meilleure photographie
Sponsor/Commandité par: Bank of Montreal


Bronze
University of Toronto
Arias and Overtures
Karen Hanley, Laura Arsie, Shelley Frayer


Silver/Argent

University of Toronto
George Whiteside's Dentistry Shot
Cristina Corragio, George Whiteside


Gold/Or

University of Toronto
The Tiger Hunt
Karina Dahlin, Karen Hanley, Jim Panon,

23. Best News Release/Meilleur communiqué
Sponsor/Commandité par: CASE


Bronze
Wilfrid Laurier University
Laurier National Stock Market Competitions
Michael Strickland, Patricia Lancia


Silver/Argent
University of Guelph
Ancient Trees - Undisturbed by Humans
Lori Hunt


Gold/Or
University of Guelph
Studies Shed Light on Lives of Squeegee Kids, Street Youth
Alex Wooley

24. Best New Idea: Creativity on a Shoestring/Meilleure idée nouvelle – la créativité à petit budget
Sponsor/Commandité par: Embree Recognition Systems


Bronze
Joseph L. Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto
Did You Know? Fact Sheets
Kate Eccles, Ken McGuffin, Karen Christensen


Silver/Argent
University of Alberta
Alberta Alumni Connections - Road Trip
Gina Wheatcroft, Sheila Stosky


Gold/Or
University of Western Ontario
Image Bank Project
Mark Rayner, Chad Hayes, Terry Lavendar

25. Best Program – Development/Meilleur programme – développement
Sponsor/Commandité par: Ketchum Canada Inc.


Bronze
Not awarded
Silver/Argent
McGill
Faculty & Staff Program
Wendy Corn, Vivian Lewin


Gold/Or
University of Saskatchewan
60’s Campus Rally
Kim Robertson, Sandy Lazar, Elaine Cadell

26. Best Program – Alumni Relations/Meilleur programme – relations avec les diplômés
Sponsor/Commandité par: MBNA Canada


Bronze
St. Clement's School
Young Alumnae Program
Ingrid Healy, Debbie Kuntan, Karen Brackley


Silver/Argent
University of Waterloo
University of Waterloo Alumni E-Community
Gwen Graper, David Smith, Anthony Sutton, Alison Boyd


Gold/Or
University of Manitoba
Homecoming 1999
Sandra Woloschuk, Brigitt Martin, Marc Desrosiers

27. Best Program – Student Recruitment/Meilleur programme – recrutement d’étudiants
Sponsor/Commandité par: REALTYLINK 2000


Bronze
Kwantlen University College
Kwantlen University College International Education Marketing Campaign
Peter Chevrier, Arlene Whiffin, Carl Chike, Barb Smith, Lisa Reidler, Alice Wong, Derek Frances, Lisa McIntosh, John McLean


Silver/Argent

Cégep Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Campagne de recrutement en vue de l'admission de l'automne 1999
Pauline Cloutier, André Blanchard, Chantal Denis, Jovette Chouinard, Raymond Gravel, Richard Ouellet, Hélene Trudeau


Gold/Or
University of Winnipeg
See the Future (make it clear), Be the Future (find it here)
Joan Anderson, University Relations & Enrolment Management

28. Best Program – Public Affairs and Communications/ Meilleur programme – relations publiques et communications
Sponsor/Commandité par: CASE


Bronze
University of Northern British Columbia
Media Workshop & Article Series on Northern Development
Rob van Adrichem, Greg Poelzer


Silver/Argent
University of Calgary
Resurrecting Research Communications
Susan Francis, Dennis Urquhart, Martin Kirk


Gold/Or
University of Western Ontario
Contact Western Live
Marcia Daniel, Judy Noordermeer, David Estok, Manjunath Pendakur, David Mills, Wendie Crouch

29. Best Program – Small Shop/ Meilleur programme – petit bureau
Sponsor/Commandité par: RuffaloCODY


Bronze
University of King's College
Building on a Strong Foundation Capital Campaign
Jone Mitchell, Paula Johnson, Nancy Stapleton


Silver/Argent

Kwantlen University College
Grand Opening Campaign
Peter Chevrier, Arlene Whiffin, Marlene Silcock, Anne MacLachlan


Gold/Or
St. Clement's School
Everything But the Kitchen Sink
Ingrid Healy, Debbie Kuntan, Karen Brackley

30. Best Program Research/ Meilleure recherche sur les programmes
Sponsor/Commandité par: Equifax Canada


Bronze
Not Awarded


Silver/Argent
Not Awarded


Gold/Or
University of Western Ontario
Desktop Prospecting Report
Valerie Moore, Gord Nickerson, Catherine Joyes, Kathryn Kinahan, Perry Cole